top

View previous topic Pro Tools 10 and Axia IP drivers View next topic

Post new topic Reply to topic Axia Discussion Board Forum Index | IP-Audio Driver for Windows    Page 1 of 1

Thu Feb 23, 2012 2:01 am
PostPost subject: Pro Tools 10 and Axia IP drivers Reply with quote
tstuart



Joined: 20 May 2011
Posts: 11
Location: Edmonton, AB

I'm wondering if anyone knows if the Axia IP driver is compatible with Pro Tools 10.
Previously with Pro Tools there was a Digi that I could just connect to a Node, we are about to purchase some new Production software and noticed the new version of ProTools (10) no longer used a Digi.
It states that it is compatible with drivers that are:
ASIO or Core Audio.
So in Theory it should work just fine. But I was wondering if anyone out there had actually tried it yet.

Back to top View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
 
Wed Apr 11, 2012 5:34 pm
PostPost subject: Reply with quote
mpaton



Joined: 05 Jul 2011
Posts: 7
Location: Australia

We attempted that here, but Protools requires a buffer size of say 512 (or an equal 8 bit increment) which the IP driver did not use.
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
 
Wed Apr 11, 2012 8:10 pm
PostPost subject: Reply with quote
tstuart



Joined: 20 May 2011
Posts: 11
Location: Edmonton, AB

We ended up getting it to work. We had to use ASIO4All www.asio4all.com
So far it seems to be working. We are still building the studio that is getting this setup so it won't get a real work-out until that's finished...

Back to top View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
 
Post new topic Reply to topic Axia Discussion Board Forum Index | IP-Audio Driver for Windows    Page 1 of 1
Display posts from previous:   
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum