top

View previous topic AXIA digital eqpt connection to office LAN for Internet View next topic

Post new topic Reply to topic Axia Discussion Board Forum Index | IP-Audio Networks    Page 1 of 1

Sun Jan 04, 2015 5:17 pm
PostPost subject: AXIA digital eqpt connection to office LAN for Internet Reply with quote
rustycogs



Joined: 18 Nov 2011
Posts: 2
Location: Perth, Australia

We (at Capital Community Radio in Perth, Australia) have had our AXIA network switch connected to an office network switch to allow AXIA connection to the Internet for 2 reasons:
- NTP time synchronisation on studio Element desks
- allow tech volunteers to use a local office PC (at the station, or via Remote Desktop from home to the local PC) to connect to the various AXIA equipments for maintenance and updating.

We have recently purchased a replacement Internet modem-router (ADSL2+ service), and within 10 minutes of this modem-router being connected to the office network (using a new D-Link DSL-2750B modem-router, in lieu of the previous D-Link DSL-G604T modem-router), the studios fail. To restore broadcast we have to remove the office network connection from the AXIA switch, then reboot the studios, to restore broadcast service to our listeners.

Any ideas - is there some issues on type of modem-routers, or type of AXIA network connection to a local office network?

Thanks in anticipation of a rush of advice - we NEED it.
Russell Coghlan
(rustycogs@acslink.net.au)


_________________
Russell Coghlan,
6SEN Capital Community Radio,
Perth, Western Australia
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
 
Wed Jan 07, 2015 12:18 am
PostPost subject: Reply with quote
Andrew_KOOP



Joined: 23 Aug 2007
Posts: 47
Location: Austin, TX

Hello.

I'm sure you have already contacted Axia technical support for ideas?

In your network, does the livewire traffic have to pass through your D-link?

In our situation we have the livewire equipment on a Cisco switch, and we connect to the outside world through a router attached to that Cisco switch. So livewire traffic never has to go through the external router.

One other thing to check - on the link to the router we block IGMP traffic (using a router setting, not a switch setting if I recall correctly). It may be that your new router is seeing the livewire IGMP traffic and responding to it in some inappropriate way. Check to see if there is an option in your router configuration to block IGMP traffic. If there is not, there is a way to block it from the switch. We do block IGMP traffic from one of our Cisco ports that goes to a 5.8Ghz radio, but I've long since forgotten the Cisco command to make that happen. I am sure Axia tech support could show you how to do that.

-Andrew

Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
 
Wed Jan 07, 2015 9:23 am
PostPost subject: Reply with quote
rustycogs



Joined: 18 Nov 2011
Posts: 2
Location: Perth, Australia

Hello Andrew,

Thanks for your reply. No I have not contacted AXIA Tech Support.

No, Livewire does NOT have to pass thru any of our office network. We have the two networks separate, with one connection between a switch in each network.

I have found (by remote connection from home) the new D-Link modem-router (which has a limited 10 address DHCP range enabled, and considers all other IP addresses in the sub-net to be static) did have IvP6 DHCP enabled (factory setting), and stated (it the Help screens) that this uses the full subnet. I have disabled IvP6 althogether.

IGMP was found enabled (by factory default), and I have also disabled this.

When I am physically back in the station tomorrow (Thursday, 9.00am to mid afternoon), I will plug the connection between the two networks again and see if the problem has been resolved.

Regards,
Russell Coghlan
(rustycogs@acslink.net.au)
Capital Community Radio in Perth, Australia


_________________
Russell Coghlan,
6SEN Capital Community Radio,
Perth, Western Australia
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
 
Fri Feb 20, 2015 3:27 am
PostPost subject: Re: AXIA digital eqpt connection to office LAN for Internet Reply with quote
SmokChsr



Joined: 01 Sep 2013
Posts: 16
Location: North Florida

rustycogs wrote:

We have recently purchased a replacement Internet modem-router (ADSL2+ service), and within 10 minutes of this modem-router being connected to the office network (using a new D-Link DSL-2750B modem-router, in lieu of the previous D-Link DSL-G604T modem-router), the studios fail.


I would suspect that the Broadcast (Livewire) packets migrated across the router to the office network. LiveWire data will take down a "business" class switch in no time. I'm surprised it stayed up for 10 minutes. Likely something on the office network requested broadcast info and that opened the router to pass LiveWire to the office network.

As you probably already know it takes a "Enterprise" class switch to handle the speed and complexity of LiveWire packets.


_________________
Who let the magic smoke out?
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
 
Post new topic Reply to topic Axia Discussion Board Forum Index | IP-Audio Networks    Page 1 of 1
Display posts from previous:   
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum