top

View previous topic Source Profiles View next topic

Post new topic Reply to topic Axia Discussion Board Forum Index | Element Consoles    Page 1 of 1

Wed Feb 24, 2010 3:34 am
PostPost subject: Source Profiles Reply with quote
monkeyhouse



Joined: 23 Feb 2010
Posts: 2
Location: Cumberland, Maryland

If I want to bring up a mic in studio 1 on my board in studio 2, so that someone in studio 1 can be on a show taking place in studio 2, can't I just create a new source on the element in studio 2 for the mic in studio 1? When I try this, I get the x error that I get if I have two of the same sources from the same element open in one studio.


Last edited by monkeyhouse on Wed Feb 24, 2010 4:11 am; edited 1 time in total

_________________
Rodge
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
 
Wed Feb 24, 2010 4:10 am
PostPost subject: Reply with quote
monkeyhouse



Joined: 23 Feb 2010
Posts: 2
Location: Cumberland, Maryland

Hmm, I think I just had operator selected instead of line, making that change and I no longer get the error. Is this a good way to accomplish this or would it be better to add sources in studio 1's element for studio 2 pgm 1, pgm 2, pgm 3, pgm 4? Seems like you would alot more power this way.

_________________
Rodge
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
 
Wed Feb 24, 2010 11:48 pm
PostPost subject: Reply with quote
Andrew_KOOP



Joined: 23 Aug 2007
Posts: 47
Location: Austin, TX

Creating a source in studio 2 will work fine - we have sources set up like that which we use when we have a band in 'studio 1' and want to mix from 'studio 2'.

I believe that the x just means that the audio source is assigned to a control somewhere else (ie, studio 1) and that control currently owns any GPIO logic associated with that source. Even though you will see the 'x' you will be able to listen to the audio just fine - you just will not be able to send GPIO commands until the other control relinquishes the source. You can clear this situation by removing the source from the fader on your 'studio 1' console prior to loading that source on the console for 'studio 2'.

We've also used faders with sources set up for the PGM outputs of other studios. That works fine also.

Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
 
Thu Feb 25, 2010 5:50 am
PostPost subject: Reply with quote
AXIA_milos
Axia Team


Joined: 25 May 2007
Posts: 279
Location: San Luis Obispo, CA

Quote:
I think I just had operator selected instead of line

monkeyhouse, you need to be aware that in source profiles, the source type has very relevant meaning for that local Element in which the source is loaded. Setting a mic profile that is located in a remote studio as operator is defining that mic as the local operator.

You should define the source type as you intend to use it. For example, in the case of this remote Mic, if defined as a CR guest, this source would mute the local monitors, which isn't very useful since the mic is in another room. Ussing source type Studio guest would mute the monitor 2 source, not likely useful either since the monitors in the second studio are not being fed Monitor 2 from Studio 1 but instead Monitor 1 from Studio 2.

If you need more information on which is source type does, these would be explained in detail in the Element manual. Or you can ask on this forum.

Back to top View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
 
Post new topic Reply to topic Axia Discussion Board Forum Index | Element Consoles    Page 1 of 1
Display posts from previous:   
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum