top

View previous topic Intermittent no audio on playback View next topic

Post new topic Reply to topic Axia Discussion Board Forum Index | Audio Nodes    Page 1 of 1

Sat Jun 26, 2010 1:35 am
PostPost subject: Intermittent no audio on playback Reply with quote
douglas172



Joined: 26 Jun 2010
Posts: 4

Occasionally(maybe once a week) we have an audio cut playing, but no audio is coming from the 8x8 analog audio node. I noticed that the first 2 leds on that channels display are also not lit. Normally the first two leds are lit on an active channel. I have selected that the channel stays active when no audio is bieng fed through that channel. Any ideas?
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
 
Sat Jun 26, 2010 7:04 am
PostPost subject: Reply with quote
AXIA_milos
Axia Team


Joined: 25 May 2007
Posts: 279
Location: San Luis Obispo, CA

When the stream is silent and present on the network, you will see the two dots. The two dots indicate that the stream is good. If you are not getting the two dots, this indicates the node is not receiving the stream or that there is a problem with that multicast group.

This indicates that the PC is no sending the multicast stream into the network. Is this an IPdriver-Node snake? or is this a network of devices? The issue is likely present in the PC machine. Firewalls? Anti-Virus software? Check the network properties, task manager network details for steady network usage.

Back to top View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
 
Mon Jun 28, 2010 7:17 pm
PostPost subject: Reply with quote
Jon



Joined: 04 Sep 2007
Posts: 11
Location: Canada

Also suggest verifying that "Keep channel active when playback is stopped" is checked off in the IP driver control panel below the sources listing.
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
 
Mon Jun 28, 2010 8:58 pm
PostPost subject: Reply with quote
douglas172



Joined: 26 Jun 2010
Posts: 4

This is networked using Cisco 2960 Catalyst Switches. The firewall is not on. This is on a private network with no anti-virus software running. The keep channel active is checked. I will monitor network usage. This is running with OPX.
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
 
Mon Jun 28, 2010 11:51 pm
PostPost subject: Reply with quote
AXIA_milos
Axia Team


Joined: 25 May 2007
Posts: 279
Location: San Luis Obispo, CA

Is the 2960 configured as we suggest? What are the SYNC and MASTER lights doing on all nodes you have? Any blinking would not be good. YOu should have one node in your system that indicates MASTER and the rest should only show a solid SYNC. If not, I would suspect switch configuration issue.
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
 
Tue Jun 29, 2010 12:03 am
PostPost subject: Reply with quote
douglas172



Joined: 26 Jun 2010
Posts: 4

I have one master and no blinking lights. Could the configuration in the 2960 be incorrect?
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
 
Tue Jun 29, 2010 12:48 am
PostPost subject: Reply with quote
AXIA_milos
Axia Team


Joined: 25 May 2007
Posts: 279
Location: San Luis Obispo, CA

Perhaps it is the PC then. The question is why are the multicast groups not appearing on the network. Do you have any duplicate Livewire channel numbers?
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
 
Tue Jun 29, 2010 1:11 am
PostPost subject: Reply with quote
douglas172



Joined: 26 Jun 2010
Posts: 4

I do not have any duplicate numbers.
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
 
Post new topic Reply to topic Axia Discussion Board Forum Index | Audio Nodes    Page 1 of 1
Display posts from previous:   
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum