top

View previous topic Brand new box - Axia Power Station View next topic

Post new topic Reply to topic Axia Discussion Board Forum Index | Element Consoles    Page 1 of 1

Tue Mar 31, 2009 11:21 pm
PostPost subject: Brand new box - Axia Power Station Reply with quote
davidbeck



Joined: 31 Mar 2008
Posts: 10
Location: Praha, Czech Republic

Hi

I just discover in April edition of Radio World magazine new advertisement from Axia announcing a brand new box - Axia Power Station. It is all-in-one solution like having Element Power supply, GPIO node, Mic Node, Analog Node and even Ethernet swith in one box size 4U!! How cool!!!

- 2 mic inputs
- 4 analog inputs
- 2 AES/EBU inputs

- 6 analog outputs
- 2 AES/UBU outputs
- no extra Cisco switch needed

Take a look http://www.nxtbook.com/nxtbooks/newbay/rw_20090408/#/14

David Beck


_________________
David Beck

Chief Engeneer
Radio Blanik / Radio City / Oldies Radio
Praha, Czech Republic

beck@radioblanik.cz
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
 
Wed Apr 01, 2009 7:00 pm
PostPost subject: Reply with quote
Andrew_KOOP



Joined: 23 Aug 2007
Posts: 47
Location: Austin, TX

That does look cool. I like the redundant gigabit ports.
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
 
Thu Apr 02, 2009 12:50 am
PostPost subject: Reply with quote
jp



Joined: 04 Sep 2007
Posts: 6
Location: Washington DC

Well rats....we just finished an 18 mini studio install that this would have been perfect for....

_________________
~~~~~~~~~~
John Penovich
Radio Free Asia
~~~~~~~~~~
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
 
Thu Apr 02, 2009 4:09 pm
PostPost subject: Reply with quote
wgabel



Joined: 22 Oct 2007
Posts: 8
Location: Germany, Regensburg

Hi,
Yes, this sounds and LOOKS Shocked really cool. Hopefully the price for this ALLinONE box will be acceptable as well.

This is exactly done for a news booth; just to make some telephone interviews or preproductions. A good addition will be a Console includes 3-4 faders with Master Section. Normally 2 faders (Monitor+2 Fader Module) is not enough for a news booth. Announcer needs fader for telephone, microphone and computer player the same time. To use a 4-fader and Master-Module is sometimes too big for a news booth because you need space for a 8 frame console. Exclamation

But, I like to see this box soon. What a pity not to visit the NAB show in Las Vegas this year. Sad

- Werner

Back to top View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
 
Thu Apr 23, 2009 6:55 pm
PostPost subject: Reply with quote
Jon



Joined: 04 Sep 2007
Posts: 11
Location: Canada

Will the individual components be hot swappable in case of a failure?

ie AES / analog / mic inputs on separate boards that can be replaced on site or would the entire chasis have to be replaced?

Back to top View user's profile Send private message
 
Sat Apr 25, 2009 1:01 am
PostPost subject: Reply with quote
AXIA_milos
Axia Team


Joined: 25 May 2007
Posts: 279
Location: San Luis Obispo, CA

The Audio and GPIO portion is on a single PCB. So this isn't a *hot-Swap* change.
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
 
Wed Apr 29, 2009 9:54 pm
PostPost subject: PowerStation wins! Reply with quote
clarknovak



Joined: 25 May 2007
Posts: 163
Location: San Diego, CA

BTW, PowerStation won both the Radio Pick Hit and Radio World Cool Stuff awards at NAB. Just thought I'd pass that along... Very Happy

AND now that it's formally been announced, check out the PowerStation page on the Axia website at www.AxiaAudio.com/powerstation/ . We look forward to answering your questions.


_________________
Clark Novak
Marketing Director
Telos Alliance
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
 
Fri Oct 23, 2009 12:58 am
PostPost subject: Reply with quote
ACLJ



Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 4
Location: Nashville, TN

We just installed a Powerstation with an analog node here in Nashville. Pictures of it are in the studio pix section. Needless to say, having all the main parts in one unit AND the unit is shaped like a massive heat sink, we love it so far! Much easier to install and configure and the price isn't that bad. So far it is a good unit. The only part that seems to frustrate me every day is the built in clock. The clock in stand alone mode is horrible, looses about 2-4 seconds an hour. I might be missing something as to why that is happening, but its not a huge deal anyways for what we are doing. Tech support 24/7 is a great help and over all we are very pleased with our choice. It should also be noted that the element surface and the Powerstation are separated by 40ft between the control room and the rack room (that stretch was pretty impressive).

Best features: Heat sink design, ease of install, livewire!
Worst features: Clock, only DVI mon out (no VGA), and no Off switch

Great product so far!

-Lee Kebler

Producer/Engineer
"Jay Sekulow Live"
www.aclj.org


_________________
Axia's best spokesman would be Mr. Freely... Mr. I.P. Freely.
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
 
Fri Oct 23, 2009 11:28 pm
PostPost subject: Reply with quote
AXIA_milos
Axia Team


Joined: 25 May 2007
Posts: 279
Location: San Luis Obispo, CA

Lee,

The Powerstation does not include an atomic clock stable time piece. It is similar to what you would find in most electronics today. To have accurate time, it is best to sync the clock from an NTP server. This is the best way to keep time.

Back to top View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
 
Mon Oct 26, 2009 5:38 pm
PostPost subject: Reply with quote
Jon



Joined: 04 Sep 2007
Posts: 11
Location: Canada

Worst case scenario - if you have a workstation running on the same network with access to the internet. Gateway on one NIC & Axia on a separate NIC is usually the simplest solution to avoid headaches.

You can configure a WinXP box to run as an NTP server & sync to internet, but a simpler solution is to install Tardis on the station & sync it to an internet to a reliable internet clock (like time.nrc.ca) on a 10 minute cycle then point your NTP on the powerstation to the local IP of the workstation.

If you are running a firewall on the station, be sure to modify it for the port you are broadcasting the NTP on.

http://www.kaska.demon.co.uk/tardis.htm

I've done this for a couple of remote installs where they did not want to shell out $1500 for a GPS NTP master & works fine.

Back to top View user's profile Send private message
 
Mon Apr 04, 2011 6:29 pm
PostPost subject: re: Reply with quote
inoxseni



Joined: 10 Mar 2011
Posts: 1

thanks for posting here Smile

_________________
Technical Consulting Services
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
 
Post new topic Reply to topic Axia Discussion Board Forum Index | Element Consoles    Page 1 of 1
Display posts from previous:   
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum