top

View previous topic IQ GPI to Livewire Network View next topic

Post new topic Reply to topic Axia Discussion Board Forum Index | iQ & Radius Consoles    Page 1 of 1

Tue Aug 30, 2011 12:18 am
PostPost subject: IQ GPI to Livewire Network Reply with quote
David



Joined: 06 Jan 2011
Posts: 19
Location: Park Rapids, Minnesota

I am looking to wire an EAS closure to my IQ GPIO port 8. On an active low to pin 11, I would like it to be seen on the livewire network. I have an ASI 6585 card that can route gpio with a livewire source. If I make the IQ Livewire output 4 the EAS analog channel 4, should it not track the gpi through to the network. The EAS is wired to IQ input 4 and the source profile is setup for analog 4.

Is it possible to wire an IQ gpi to be seen over the livewire network? If so, how?

Back to top View user's profile Send private message
 
Fri Sep 02, 2011 4:56 am
PostPost subject: Reply with quote
AXIA_milos
Axia Team


Joined: 25 May 2007
Posts: 279
Location: San Luis Obispo, CA

A question to be answered is how do you plan to use this GPI?

The activity on the port can be seen on the network.

Just wire up the port, no need to configure as you mentioned.

The question again is how do you plan to use this closure? That is going to be the challenge.

Back to top View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
 
Fri Sep 02, 2011 7:58 pm
PostPost subject: Reply with quote
David



Joined: 06 Jan 2011
Posts: 19
Location: Park Rapids, Minnesota

Got it. I had it wired improperly. If functions fine. I am looking for a gpi to make route changes for EAS.
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
 
Post new topic Reply to topic Axia Discussion Board Forum Index | iQ & Radius Consoles    Page 1 of 1
Display posts from previous:   
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum