top

View previous topic Phone System and Profiles View next topic

Post new topic Reply to topic Axia Discussion Board Forum Index | Element Consoles    Page 1 of 1

Thu Apr 17, 2014 9:45 am
PostPost subject: Phone System and Profiles Reply with quote
ReganFick



Joined: 28 Dec 2013
Posts: 9

So, I understand in some Telos phone system manuals you are required to insert the phone system ip address and other such information in the phone configuration for show profiles instead of the element consoles main phone channel settings area. At least this is the way I'm interpreting the instructions. The question which I would like to have answered is does this mean I can go to other consoles in the station connected to the network and load that show profile and hook up with the phone system for that studio or is there things I have to do with pathfinder? I am referring as if there were a caller control module in the element console.
Thanks!

Back to top View user's profile Send private message
 
Tue Apr 22, 2014 9:31 pm
PostPost subject: Reply with quote
AXIA_milos
Axia Team


Joined: 25 May 2007
Posts: 279
Location: San Luis Obispo, CA

No need to do anything with Pathfinder in this case.

When you have a call controller, it acts as a client to the Telos box (the server). So entering the properties in the Element show profile will effectively cause the call controller to log into the Telos unit on the load of the Element profile.

This is very handy in cases for a backup studio to be able to log into the call system associated with a station. Effectively making any studio able to control the calls.

Back to top View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
 
Wed Apr 23, 2014 9:27 am
PostPost subject: Phone System and Profiles Reply with quote
ReganFick



Joined: 28 Dec 2013
Posts: 9

This certainly would be resourceful to access the stations phone system through a show profile. One other question I came acroos afterwards was for this to work would I need an RJ11 connector to every console I wanna use with that show profile.
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
 
Wed Apr 23, 2014 9:33 am
PostPost subject: Reply with quote
AXIA_milos
Axia Team


Joined: 25 May 2007
Posts: 279
Location: San Luis Obispo, CA

The call controller I'm referring to is the Axia module that includes two faders. This module does not connect to the Telos boxes, but is part of the CANBUS network of the console. So the software of the console communicates to the Telos boxes (2101, 2x12, Nx12, Nx6, VX, iQ6).

The RJ11 connection you may be referring to is not the same call controller but instead is a direct wire controller possibly for 1x6 or 2x12. The functionality I am referring wouldn't work with this hardware but requires the hardware mentioned earlier which is an Axia module.

Back to top View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
 
Wed Apr 23, 2014 9:40 am
PostPost subject: Reply with quote
ReganFick



Joined: 28 Dec 2013
Posts: 9

I think I might have been thinking about the smart surface console when I posted the last reply.There is a phone system jack on the back of that.Could I connect to that with the livewire port on the back of the Telos Hybrid or do I need the same kind of connection as the phone to the hybrid?
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
 
Wed May 28, 2014 7:30 am
PostPost subject: Reply with quote
AXIA_milos
Axia Team


Joined: 25 May 2007
Posts: 279
Location: San Luis Obispo, CA

The connection on the SmartSurface is for a direct wire hardware and not an ethernet based connection. The Smart surface manual covers this in Appendix D.
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
 
Post new topic Reply to topic Axia Discussion Board Forum Index | Element Consoles    Page 1 of 1
Display posts from previous:   
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum