top

View previous topic Asia Fusion Consoles View next topic

Post new topic Reply to topic Axia Discussion Board Forum Index | Fusion Consoles    Page 1 of 1

Thu Jul 10, 2014 11:47 am
PostPost subject: Asia Fusion Consoles Reply with quote
MattT



Joined: 30 Apr 2013
Posts: 7

Hey, saw that axia had an axia fusion console on show at NAB

http://success.telosalliance.com/nab2014

Any idea of a release date for this. Also, is it an element in another case? ie. does it have all the same features and sizes. Cheers

Back to top View user's profile Send private message
 
Thu Jul 10, 2014 8:04 pm
PostPost subject: Reply with quote
AXIA_milos
Axia Team


Joined: 25 May 2007
Posts: 279
Location: San Luis Obispo, CA

The Fusion is based on the Element, but has new features. So it will appear similar to Element but has some interesting new additions. The obvious is the OLED displays on the overbridge which permits us to provide confidence meters per fader. The surface also connects to the network through ethernet, not through CANBUS as Element. The surface has 48 power requirement and we have two power inputs, allowing the customer to have redundant PSU for the console.
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
 
Fri Jul 11, 2014 2:14 am
PostPost subject: Reply with quote
MattT



Joined: 30 Apr 2013
Posts: 7

Thanks Milos...will these run from a standard mix engine? Also when do these go into production? Cheers
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
 
Fri Jul 11, 2014 2:24 am
PostPost subject: Reply with quote
AXIA_milos
Axia Team


Joined: 25 May 2007
Posts: 279
Location: San Luis Obispo, CA

Fanless Engines that have been available since this year. Production will be later this year.
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
 
Mon Jul 14, 2014 3:58 am
PostPost subject: Reply with quote
MattT



Joined: 30 Apr 2013
Posts: 7

Thaank!
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
 
Mon Feb 23, 2015 11:09 pm
PostPost subject: Reply with quote
galonso



Joined: 12 Jul 2007
Posts: 2
Location: Spain

Hello Milos, in order to offer PSU redundancy for the Fusion Console, is there any redundant PSU module to add to the Fusion Power supply (2001-00327)? or should we just use 2 Fusion power supplies?

Thanks in advance.

Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
 
Mon Feb 23, 2015 11:35 pm
PostPost subject: Reply with quote
galonso



Joined: 12 Jul 2007
Posts: 2
Location: Spain

I've seen in Fusion Brochure this statement: Fusionís own hardened, convection-cooled fanless power supply can be fitted with redundant auto-switching backup power

I assume we just need one backup module like the DSP Engine Spare Power Supply (1771-00064), but I can't find the right reference in your product list. It might be that one.

Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
 
Mon Apr 13, 2015 9:24 pm
PostPost subject: Reply with quote
clarknovak



Joined: 25 May 2007
Posts: 163
Location: San Diego, CA

Hi galonso,

We have taken a new tack with redundant backup power for Fusion. It works much like the QOR backup for QOR.32 engines, in that you simply connect a 2nd power supply to the Fusion surface. This provides completely separate redundant power - connect it to two different legs of plant wiring if you like. The Fusion console software itself accomplishes the switchover in the event of a power drop.

Hope this helps!


_________________
Clark Novak
Marketing Director
Telos Alliance
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
 
Mon Apr 27, 2015 5:51 pm
PostPost subject: Reply with quote
mpaton



Joined: 05 Jul 2011
Posts: 7
Location: Australia

Any reason you didn't do an integrated power supply so we could just plug in an IEC lead direct to the console? Would save rack space in the studio...
Back to top View user's profile Send private message
 
Tue May 26, 2015 9:57 pm
PostPost subject: Reply with quote
clarknovak



Joined: 25 May 2007
Posts: 163
Location: San Diego, CA

mpaton, we have a longstanding design philosophy that goes along the lines of "let's not inject AC mains voltage into control surfaces." The reasons for this include RFI prevention, making power supplies easily replaceable, and keeping physical bulk out of the console itself. Including a power supply directly in the board violates those design principles (as well as a couple others). Yes, it does require some additional rack spaces, but our clients generally find that the tradeoff is worth it.

Cheers!


_________________
Clark Novak
Marketing Director
Telos Alliance
Back to top View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
 
Post new topic Reply to topic Axia Discussion Board Forum Index | Fusion Consoles    Page 1 of 1
Display posts from previous:   
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum